Cheat Mountain Moonshine Madness

Results and Race Reports

Adam Casseday RD

Sophie Speidel     Todd Dishong     Aaron Muldar     Angus Repper     Dave Krause

Overall Finish List

August 22, 2008

    Place    Name                    City               Bib No Age      Time      Pace              
       1    Aaron Schwartzbard      Reston  VA            782   31      7:30:43    9:01/M             
       2    Brian Schmidt           Leesburg  VA          783   40      8:07:36    9:45/M             
       3    Chris Miller            Alexandria  VA        729   34      8:46:25   10:32/M             
       4    Bill Young              Summersville  WV      701   41      8:47:31   10:33/M             
       5    Michael Schuster        Ashburn  VA           735   35      8:51:42   10:38/M             
       6    William Bumgardner      Bellefontaine  OH     709   37      9:04:01   10:53/M             
       7    Courtney Campbell       Berryville  VA        795   43      9:10:40   11:01/M             
       8    Doug Cassiday           Maysville  GA         734   42      9:11:20   11:02/M             
       9    Jeff Brower             Columbia  MD          751   49      9:13:50   11:05/M             
      10    Mario Raymond           Bowie  MD             707   36      9:39:34   11:35/M             
      11    Budd Coates             Emmaus  PA            761   51      9:40:27   11:37/M             
      12    Jim Cobb                Lexington  SC         747   48      9:43:39   11:40/M             
      13    Todd Dishong            Williamsburg  PA      749   39      9:51:12   11:49/M             
      14    Angus Repper            Lincoln University    760   36      9:53:58   11:53/M             
      15    Dave Krause             Gilbertsville  PA     759   47      9:54:00   11:53/M             
      16    Brad Smythe             Raleigh  NC           741   30      9:55:16   11:54/M             
      17    Richard DeMedici        Hedgesville  WV       794   35      9:56:03   11:55/M             
      18    Alberto Vasquez         Timonium  MD          781   39     10:08:12   12:10/M             
      19    JUSTINE MORRISON        Washington  DC        791   28     10:08:42   12:10/M             
      20    Rick Freeman            South Park  PA        797   50     10:08:43   12:10/M             
      21    Mitchell Goodman        Washington  DC        738   31     10:09:44   12:12/M             
      22    JENNY DEEGAN            Staunton  VA          758   38     10:12:00   12:14/M             
      23    Patrick Wysong          Baltimore  MD         745   41     10:12:23   12:15/M             
      24    Nathan Miller           Bidwell  OH           788   33     10:12:28   12:15/M             
      25    Michael Huff            Fairfax  VA           762   41     10:17:08   12:21/M             
      26    Rick Gray               Johnson City  TN      710   47     10:32:54   12:39/M             
      27    Dan Lehmann             Helvetia  WV          748   57     10:32:56   12:40/M             
      28    Ed Duval                Charlottesville  VA   740   50     10:33:44   12:40/M             
      29    REBEKAH TRITTIPOE       Bedford  VA           755   51     10:39:29   12:47/M             
      30    SOPHIE SPEIDEL          Charlottesville  VA   772   45     10:39:30   12:47/M             
      31    Jim Daniels             Boyce  VA             746   35     10:41:56   12:50/M             
      32    David Snipes            Mechanicsville  VA    786   40     10:42:19   12:51/M             
      33    Kent Gallup             Asheboro  NC          712   37     10:43:06   12:52/M             
      34    Ron Hamric              Bruceton Mills  WV    767   51     10:48:14   12:58/M             
      35    Tom Prigg               Carnegie  PA          753   38     10:49:42   13:00/M             
      36    JENNIFER PHILLIPS       Carnegie  PA          785   31     10:49:43   13:00/M             
      37    Andrew Anderson         Charlottesville  VA   728   27     10:49:48   13:00/M             
      38    Gary Dover              Murrayville  GA       733   48     10:52:24   13:03/M             
      39    Jason Spruill           Atlanta  GA           718   32     10:54:44   13:06/M             
      40    Bob Haithcock           Middletown  NJ        704   53     10:59:02   13:11/M             
      41    LAURIE REINHART         Coopersburg  PA       722   36     11:12:08   13:27/M             
      42    Greg Forgang            Newark  DE            731   32     11:12:10   13:27/M             
      43    Mike Dolin              S. Charleston  WV     706   28     11:12:20   13:27/M             
      44    ALISA SPRINGMAN         Mercersburg  PA       771   33     11:16:08   13:31/M             
      45    David Micklo            Eighty Four  PA       770   39     11:24:59   13:42/M             
      46    Philip Westlake         Murrysville  PA       764   36     11:31:18   13:50/M             
      47    Jack Sparks, III        Fredericksburg  VA    780   24     11:33:12   13:52/M             
      48    Jay Finkle              Roanoke  VA           702   45     11:33:14   13:52/M             
      49    ANITA FINKLE            Roanoke  VA           703   42     11:33:16   13:52/M             
      50    Richard Michael         Bedford  VA           721   36     11:34:51   13:54/M             
      51    MARIANNA INSLEE         Mechanicsville  VA    719   43     11:34:56   13:54/M             
      52    Scott McCulloch         Durham  NC            757   36     11:40:56   14:01/M             
      53    Joseph Seufert, III     Durham  NC            756   36     11:41:42   14:02/M             
      54    Ryan Gaujot             Thomas  WV            798   33     11:42:16   14:03/M             
      55    Brian Ottinger          Pittsburgh  PA        768   51     11:42:26   14:03/M             
      56    Daniel Stasny           Clear Spring  MD      766   39     11:43:10   14:04/M             
      57    TRACEY MINNIX           Roanoke  VA           717   41     11:45:25   14:07/M             
      58    Mark Thorne             Reedsville  WV        773   51     11:52:26   14:15/M             
      59    Joe Kilcoyne            Germantown  MD        775   34     11:54:42   14:18/M             
      60    Mark Mckennett          Silver Spring  MD     752   30     11:54:42   14:18/M             
      61    AMANDA DION             Sterling  VA          743   42     11:54:43   14:18/M             
      62    MICHELLE PRICE          Bethesda  MD          727   41     11:54:43   14:18/M             
      63    MARGIE HUGHES           Wilmington  DE        720   45     11:58:45   14:23/M             
      64    Antonio Gonzalez        Kennesaw  GA          708   32     11:59:33   14:23/M             
      65    Gerard Prilutsky        Kennett Square  PA    787   52     12:02:48   14:27/M             
      66    ASHLEY DOLIN            S. Charleston  WV     744   26     12:07:52   14:33/M             
      67    Ronnie Weed             Chapel Hill  NC       774   33     12:11:15   14:38/M             
      68    BRIGITTE SHEEHAN        Newark  DE            723   48     12:14:20   14:41/M             
      69    David Huffman           Charleston  WV        777   40     12:15:03   14:42/M             
      70    Gregg Holst             Newtown  PA           776   50     12:18:09   14:46/M             
      71    TERESA SUKIENNICKI      Rochester  NY         790   42     12:18:09   14:46/M             
      72    Daly Tim                Scott Depot  WV       730   45     12:24:21   14:53/M             
      73    Peter Daly              Bruceton Mills  WV    736   41     12:24:21   14:53/M   

Age Group Results

Overall Female Open Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    JUSTINE MORRISON        Washington  DC        791   28       19     10:08:42                       
       2    JENNY DEEGAN            Staunton  VA          758   38       22     10:12:00                       
       3    REBEKAH TRITTIPOE       Bedford  VA           755   51       29     10:39:29                       

Overall Female Masters Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    SOPHIE SPEIDEL          Charlottesville  VA   772   45       30     10:39:30                       

Women 18 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    JENNIFER PHILLIPS       Carnegie  PA          785   31       36     10:49:43                       
       2    LAURIE REINHART         Coopersburg  PA       722   36       41     11:12:08                       
       3    ALISA SPRINGMAN         Mercersburg  PA       771   33       44     11:16:08                       
       4    ASHLEY DOLIN            S. Charleston  WV     744   26       66     12:07:52                       
     

Women 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    ANITA FINKLE            Roanoke  VA           703   42       49     11:33:16                       
       2    MARIANNA INSLEE         Mechanicsville  VA    719   43       51     11:34:56                       
       3    TRACEY MINNIX           Roanoke  VA           717   41       57     11:45:25                       
       4    AMANDA DION             Sterling  VA          743   42       61     11:54:43                       
       5    MICHELLE PRICE          Bethesda  MD          727   41       62     11:54:43                       
       6    MARGIE HUGHES           Wilmington  DE        720   45       63     11:58:45                       
       7    BRIGITTE SHEEHAN        Newark  DE            723   48       68     12:14:20                       
       8    TERESA SUKIENNICKI      Rochester  NY         790   42       71     12:18:09                       
    

Overall Male Open Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Aaron Schwartzbard      Reston  VA            782   31        1      7:30:43                       
       2    Brian Schmidt           Leesburg  VA          783   40        2      8:07:36                       
       3    Chris Miller            Alexandria  VA        729   34        3      8:46:25                       

Overall Male Masters Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Bill Young              Summersville  WV      701   41        4      8:47:31                       

Overall Male Grandmasters Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Budd Coates             Emmaus  PA            761   51       11      9:40:27                       

Men 18 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Michael Schuster        Ashburn  VA           735   35        5      8:51:42                       
       2    William Bumgardner      Bellefontaine  OH     709   37        6      9:04:01                       
       3    Mario Raymond           Bowie  MD             707   36       10      9:39:34                       
       4    Todd Dishong            Williamsburg  PA      749   39       13      9:51:12                       
       5    Angus Repper            Lincoln University    760   36       14      9:53:58                       
       6    Brad Smythe             Raleigh  NC           741   30       16      9:55:16                       
       7    Richard DeMedici        Hedgesville  WV       794   35       17      9:56:03                       
       8    Alberto Vasquez         Timonium  MD          781   39       18     10:08:12                       
       9    Mitchell Goodman        Washington  DC        738   31       21     10:09:44                       
      10    Nathan Miller           Bidwell  OH           788   33       24     10:12:28                       
      11    Jim Daniels             Boyce  VA             746   35       31     10:41:56                       
      12    Kent Gallup             Asheboro  NC          712   37       33     10:43:06                       
      13    Tom Prigg               Carnegie  PA          753   38       35     10:49:42                       
      14    Andrew Anderson         Charlottesville  VA   728   27       37     10:49:48                       
      15    Jason Spruill           Atlanta  GA           718   32       39     10:54:44                       
      16    Greg Forgang            Newark  DE            731   32       42     11:12:10                       
      17    Mike Dolin              S. Charleston  WV     706   28       43     11:12:20                       
      18    David Micklo            Eighty Four  PA       770   39       45     11:24:59                       
      19    Philip Westlake         Murrysville  PA       764   36       46     11:31:18                       
      20    Jack Sparks, III        Fredericksburg  VA    780   24       47     11:33:12                       
      21    Richard Michael         Bedford  VA           721   36       50     11:34:51                       
      22    Scott McCulloch         Durham  NC            757   36       52     11:40:56                       
      23    Joseph Seufert, III     Durham  NC            756   36       53     11:41:42                       
      24    Ryan Gaujot             Thomas  WV            798   33       54     11:42:16                       
      25    Daniel Stasny           Clear Spring  MD      766   39       56     11:43:10                       
      26    Joe Kilcoyne            Germantown  MD        775   34       59     11:54:42                       
      27    Mark Mckennett          Silver Spring  MD     752   30       60     11:54:42                       
      28    Antonio Gonzalez        Kennesaw  GA          708   32       64     11:59:33                       
      29    Ronnie Weed             Chapel Hill  NC       774   33       67     12:11:15                       
    

Men 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Courtney Campbell       Berryville  VA        795   43        7      9:10:40                       
       2    Doug Cassiday           Maysville  GA         734   42        8      9:11:20                       
       3    Jeff Brower             Columbia  MD          751   49        9      9:13:50                       
       4    Jim Cobb                Lexington  SC         747   48       12      9:43:39                       
       5    Dave Krause             Gilbertsville  PA     759   47       15      9:54:00                       
       6    Patrick Wysong          Baltimore  MD         745   41       23     10:12:23                       
       7    Michael Huff            Fairfax  VA           762   41       25     10:17:08                       
       8    Rick Gray               Johnson City  TN      710   47       26     10:32:54                       
       9    David Snipes            Mechanicsville  VA    786   40       32     10:42:19                       
      10    Gary Dover              Murrayville  GA       733   48       38     10:52:24                       
      11    Jay Finkle              Roanoke  VA           702   45       48     11:33:14                       
      12    David Huffman           Charleston  WV        777   40       69     12:15:03                       
      13    Daly Tim                Scott Depot  WV       730   45       72     12:24:21                       
      14    Peter Daly              Bruceton Mills  WV    736   41       73     12:24:21                       
     

Men 50 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Rick Freeman            South Park  PA        797   50       20     10:08:43                       
       2    Dan Lehmann             Helvetia  WV          748   57       27     10:32:56                       
       3    Ed Duval                Charlottesville  VA   740   50       28     10:33:44                       
       4    Ron Hamric              Bruceton Mills  WV    767   51       34     10:48:14                       
       5    Bob Haithcock           Middletown  NJ        704   53       40     10:59:02                       
       6    Brian Ottinger          Pittsburgh  PA        768   51       55     11:42:26                       
       7    Mark Thorne             Reedsville  WV        773   51       58     11:52:26                       
       8    Gerard Prilutsky        Kennett Square  PA    787   52       65     12:02:48                       
       9    Gregg Holst             Newtown  PA           776   50       70     12:18:09